The Legality of THC Delta-8: A State-By-State Guide
[…] Despite this case being initially brought before the court as a trademark infringement, the argument used by the plaintiff centered around the defendant’s product being illegal. The court has denied the plaintiff's claim on the basis that the defendant's product is, in fact, legal.

Image of US Map indicating Delta-8 Legality State by State

States That Have Banned D8


Alaska

Manufacture: Illegal
Possession: Illegal
Distribution: Illegal
Retail: Illegal

Sec. 11.71.160.(f) Schedule IIIA. states “...any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances or that contains any of its salts, isomers, whether optical, position, or geometric, or salts of isomers whenever the existence of those salts, isomers, or salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation” is considered to be a Schedule IIIA substance and goes on to list tetrahydrocannabinols as one of such substances.